Effective from February 2018

We at Adventuretravelcoach are committed to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy governs how the website collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a ‘User’) of the website (‘Site’, ‘Service’). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all our products and services.

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, an email address. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect only personal identification information from Users if they voluntarily submit it to us. As the user, you can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

Contact details

For the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller in respect of any personal data that you submit to us is Adventure Travel Coach, 619 Gabbrostr 619 Elardus Park 0181, Pretoria, South Africa.

If you want to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries concerning this privacy policy, don’t hesitate to contact us using the abovementioned details.

For further clarifications and questions, contact us directly at [email protected].

What Information do we collect

We will collect information that you provide to us when you purchase any of our products and register to use our services/site (such information shall include, but may not be limited to, your name, age, debit/credit card information, telephone number, postal address and email address).

Any letters, e-mails, blog comments, responses on Social Media platforms such as Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram, Youtube, and Twitter, or questions written directly to us may be used as blog material for our audience unless requested otherwise. (Part of) these letters or emails, questions or any other feedback may be used in newsletters, blog posts, columns or up-and-coming books.

About the details you provide to us in e-mails or letters, and about transactions you carry out through the service, orders you place and fulfilling your orders.

We may also receive some information that you submit to other third-party websites or applications you access through their service, which we cannot be held reliable for.  You should therefore check that website’s privacy policy to find out how they will use your personal information. We will only use any information we collect from you per this Privacy Policy.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.  Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user. Still, personal information we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

By using this Site, you consent to using such cookies and sharing data captured by such cookies with Google and our other third-party partners.

For European Economic Area Residents

If you reside in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), then under the GDPR and applicable data protection laws, you have the rights, among other things, to access your data, have us erase it, and/or restrict its further processing.  If you wish to access or delete your data (if any) maintained by us, you can contact us at [email protected].

Re: California Residents

California law gives residents the right to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information to third parties, including for advertising purposes. Under California law, sharing your information with a service provider for advertising could be considered a “sale.”  You have the right to request from us the categories of personal information that we have shared and the categories of third parties to whom the information was provided. To be clear, we do not share your name, contact information, or any other sensitive information with third parties, and the categories of third parties that we share information with for advertising purposes are supply-side platforms, programmatic advertising exchanges, and demand-side platforms.

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US?

We may use your information as follows:

  • To ensure that our Service is delivered most effectively for you.
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to provide customer service to you concerning your use of the Service, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Service and to notify you about any changes to our service;
  • to administer, support, improve, optimise and develop our Service;
  • to produce reports which may be used, sold or published by us at our sole discretion, provided that any data or reports will be anonymised and not refer to any individual user of the Services;
  • for internal marketing and demographic studies to improve our products and services and for security purposes.
  • We may also use your information to provide you with our email notifications, newsletters and other marketing communications you request from us or which you consent to by opting in when completing a registration form on the Service.
  • You may opt out of receiving such marketing communications anytime by notifying us in writing. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide without your consent. You should note that information posted on the public elements of the Service may be visible to users of the Service throughout the world. Therefore, it would help to be careful when submitting information about yourself to the Service. We may disclose your personal information: to any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to fulfil your orders and provide you with any service to which you have subscribed via the Service; (ii) where required to do so by law or court order; and (iii) to any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or our Terms and Conditions.
  • We may disclose your personal information to Facebook Inc to fulfil the Service, and you can view Facebook’s Terms of Service here.

Third-party sites

The Service may contain links to websites or access to applications that third parties operate. We do not control and accept no liability or responsibility for those websites, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Please consult those third-party websites’ terms and conditions and privacy policies to find out how they collect and use your data and to establish whether they use cookies and what they may use them for.

Advertisements on our Service operate as links to the advertiser’s website. As such, any information they collect by you clicking on their link will be collected and used by them under their privacy policy.

How do we protect Your Information?

In common with several other websites, the data we collect from you may be transferred to a cloud service provider with data servers based outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer and the storing and processing of your data on these servers. We will take all these steps in the Privacy Policy.

Appropriate security measures will be adopted to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. However, you acknowledge that data transmission over the Internet is inherently insecure and that we cannot guarantee the security of the data you send over the Internet.

Your information will only be held for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

Accessing your Information: You may request access to and/or, if incorrect, the rectification of your data by contacting us at the address set out in this Privacy Policy or by emailing us our contact details provided.

We reserve the right to ask you for proof of your identity and to charge you a fee of twenty US dollars ($20) to meet our costs in granting any data access request you make.

ADVERTISERS’ & SPONSORS’ DISCLOSURE

We are open to any sponsorship and other compensation or projects. Despite this, we will never recommend and write about products or brands we don’t use or believe in. Moreover, we will always disclose whether we receive any free commissions or products or if a trip was sponsored.

We are not responsible for the actions of our advertisers or sponsors. If you purchase a product or service based upon a link from my website, you must take action with that company to resolve any issues. Any product, claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party.

Certain links on the website are affiliate or referral links. At no additional cost, we will earn a small percentage of the sale if you purchase through our affiliate link.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We have the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time, and when we do, we will confirm the date below. Also, we encourage you to check this page for any changes and stay informed frequently. You acknowledge and agree to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy, and should you not agree to this, don’t visit the adventure travel coach website. If you continue to use the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Updated:  26/05/2023